Is Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Walnut Cookies, 10 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- chocolate chips
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Butter (Cream), Brown Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Eggs, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Walnuts, Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Salt
Check Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Walnut Cookies, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Walnut Cookies, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Walnut Cookies, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


