Is Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • mono & diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate), Caramel (Cream (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Vanilla, Sea Salt), Whipped Topping (Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Carbohydrate Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Rice Extract, Colored With Beta Carotene), Heavy Cream (Heavy Cream: Contains Less Than 1% Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Mono & Diglycerides), Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Pecan Meal, Rice Flour, Pecans, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cream Of Tarta

Check Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item