Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GNOCCHI QUATTRO FORMAGGI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal rennet
  • microbial rennet

animal rennet

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Gnocchi (Durum Wheat Semolina, Potatoes, Water, Salt), Water, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Gorgonzola Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Penicillium), Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Lysozyme from Egg White), Butter, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Cultured Sheep's Milk, Animal Rennet, Salt), Salt, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Black Pepper.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GNOCCHI QUATTRO FORMAGGI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GNOCCHI QUATTRO FORMAGGI is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish