Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HOME BAKED PIZZA Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • mozzarella cheese

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIZZA DOUGH (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, DRY ACTIVE YEAST, PRODUCT WILL HAVE DUSTING OF SEMOLINA), MOZZARELLA CHEESE [LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA ENZYMES), AND ANTICAKING AGENT], GROUND PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CRUSHED TOMATOES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA CRUSHED TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, BASIL, PEPPER, GARLIC.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HOME BAKED PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking
Lactose Free? WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HOME BAKED PIZZA | Spoonful