Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HOME BAKED PIZZA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- organic dextrose
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PIZZA DOUGH (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, DRY ACTIVE YEAST, PRODUCT WILL HAVE DUSTING OF SEMOLINA), MOZZARELLA CHEESE [LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA ENZYMES), AND ANTICAKING AGENT], GROUND PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CRUSHED TOMATOES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA CRUSHED TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, BASIL, PEPPER, GARLIC.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HOME BAKED PIZZA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HOME BAKED PIZZA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
About this product
Unknown · Whole


