Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a non fat dry milk powder
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • gelatin
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • cream base
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +5 more

cultured grade a non fat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK, CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], CREAM BASE [SKIM MILK, CREAM (MILK), GELATIN], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES , POTATO STARCH (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CORN STARCH (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOT, 50 GRAIN WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), MICROGARD (CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT DRY MILK POWDER), CITRIC ACID, SALT, LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, GUAR GUM

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing