Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured grade a non fat dry milk powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cream base
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • +4 more

cultured grade a non fat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK, CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], CREAM BASE [SKIM MILK, CREAM (MILK), GELATIN], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES , POTATO STARCH (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CORN STARCH (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOT, 50 GRAIN WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), MICROGARD (CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT DRY MILK POWDER), CITRIC ACID, SALT, LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, GUAR GUM

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing