Is SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 2.75 oz Bag Dairy Free?

Description
SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks in the 2.75 oz bag are considered a great alternative to potato, corn, or tortilla chips. They are a single serving snack made with 100% whole grains, which adds to their delicious taste. SunChips contain 30% less fat compared to regular potato chips, making them a healthier option. The 275 oz bag contains 64, 1.5-ounce large single-serving bags, totaling 96 ounces. People find SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks delicious.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- romano cheese
- cow's milk
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- +3 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks in the 2.75 oz bag are considered a great alternative to potato, corn, or tortilla chips. They are a single serving snack made with 100% whole grains, which adds to their delicious taste. SunChips contain 30% less fat compared to regular potato chips, making them a healthier option. The 275 oz bag contains 64, 1.5-ounce large single-serving bags, totaling 96 ounces. People find SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks delicious.
Ingredients
WHOLE CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, AND PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 2.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 2.75 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 2.75 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


