Is Whole Foods Market Indian Style Wedding Soup With Meatballs, Italian Style With Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, THYME, BAY LEAVES, MARJORAM), MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, EGG WHITES, BREAD CRUMBS [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ANIMAL ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED ONIONS, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONIONS, ACINI DI PEPE PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES), SPINACH, ESCAROLE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, THYME, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED OIL AND/OR EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER SEED OIL, FENNEL SEED, LEMON JUICE, RED PEPPER FLAKES, BLACK PEPPERCORN.

Check Whole Foods Market Indian Style Wedding Soup With Meatballs, Italian Style With Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch