Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, KALE AND CORN CHOWDER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- liquid aminos
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin e riboflavin
- +1 more
liquid aminos
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STOCK (WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS CARROTS, CELERY, CABBAGE, PARSNIPS TURNIPS, GARLIC CLOVES, PARSLEY, BAY LEAVES, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), SWEET POTATOES, SOY MILK (SOYBEANS CALCIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE POTASSIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN E RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B12, ZINC SULFATE, CORN, CARROTS. CELERY, KALE, ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC CLOVES, YEAST, LIQUID AMINOS (SOYBEAN PROTEIN). TURMERIC WHITE PEPPER
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, KALE AND CORN CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, KALE AND CORN CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
About this product
Soup · Liquid


