Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, KALE AND CORN CHOWDER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- liquid aminos
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin e riboflavin
- +1 more
liquid aminos
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STOCK (WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS CARROTS, CELERY, CABBAGE, PARSNIPS TURNIPS, GARLIC CLOVES, PARSLEY, BAY LEAVES, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), SWEET POTATOES, SOY MILK (SOYBEANS CALCIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE POTASSIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN E RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B12, ZINC SULFATE, CORN, CARROTS. CELERY, KALE, ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC CLOVES, YEAST, LIQUID AMINOS (SOYBEAN PROTEIN). TURMERIC WHITE PEPPER
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, KALE AND CORN CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, KALE AND CORN CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
About this product
Soup · Liquid


