Is Whole Foods Market Kitchens Mini Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Organic Rice Milk (Water, Organic Hydrolyzed Rice, Organic Canola Oil And/or Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Ergocalciferol [Vitamin D2], Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12], Vitamin A Palmitate), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla Extract. Frosting: Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Vegan Cream Cheese Spread (Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Gluconic Delta-Lactone, Natural Flavors, Olive Extract, Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12]), Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Sprinkles: Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax.

Check Whole Foods Market Kitchens Mini Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.