Is Whole Foods Market Kitchens Mini Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Organic Rice Milk (Water, Organic Hydrolyzed Rice, Organic Canola Oil And/or Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Ergocalciferol [Vitamin D2], Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12], Vitamin A Palmitate), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla Extract. Frosting: Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Vegan Cream Cheese Spread (Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Gluconic Delta-Lactone, Natural Flavors, Olive Extract, Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12]), Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Sprinkles: Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax.

Check Whole Foods Market Kitchens Mini Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.