Is Whole Foods Market, Manhattan Clam Chowder, 23.5 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
clam stock (water, concentrated clam broth (clam broth, maltodextrin), sea salt, maltodextrin, cane sugar, yeast extract, natural butter flavor, onion), tomato (tomatoes, sea salt, citric acid), clam, potato, onion, suntan pepper, carrot, celery, canola oil, corn starch, garlic, olive oil, spices, herbs, nisin
Check Whole Foods Market, Manhattan Clam Chowder, 23.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market, Manhattan Clam Chowder, 23.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market, Manhattan Clam Chowder, 23.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


