Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MINESTRONE SOUP Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched durum wheat semolina flour
enriched durum wheat semolina flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO JUICE, SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC AND BELL PEPPERS), TOMATOES (TOMATO JUICE CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA FLOUR), GREAT NORTHERN BEANS. GARBANZO BEANS, ONIONS, ZUCCHINI SPINACH, CABBAGE, CARROTS, CELERY EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, GARLIC CLOVES BASIL. CANOLA OIL, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, ROSEMARY RED PEPPER FLAKES, BAY LEAVES
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MINESTRONE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Can


