Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CLAM JUICE (SHELLFISH, SALT), POTATOES, HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM), MILK, ONIONS, CLAMS (SHELLFISH), WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, UNCURED BACON (PORK, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, TAMARI (WHEAT, SOYBEANS), MOLASSES, WHEAT SYRUP, TAMARIND, GINGER ROOT, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, CITRUS EXTRACTS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS), HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR), LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, CITRIC ACID.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go