Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • uncured bacon
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavors
  • riboflavin

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CLAM JUICE (SHELLFISH, SALT), POTATOES, HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM), MILK, ONIONS, CLAMS (SHELLFISH), WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, UNCURED BACON (PORK, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, TAMARI (WHEAT, SOYBEANS), MOLASSES, WHEAT SYRUP, TAMARIND, GINGER ROOT, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, CITRUS EXTRACTS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS), HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR), LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, CITRIC ACID.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go