Is Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy texture with savory, slightly briny seafood notes; commonly served hot for a quick lunch or paired with crackers or crusty bread. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying thickness and authentic New England style, praising convenience, while some occasionally mention pronounced saltiness and mixed opinions on chunk size, consistency, and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clam Broth, Potatoes, Clams, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Onions, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Butter, Potassium Chloride, Cream, Whey, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Succinic Acid, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunch