Is Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage Vegan?

Description
Mild Italian sausage with a gentle savory profile and subtle aromatic notes; texture is tender and slightly coarse, remaining moist when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used in pasta sauces, sandwiches, breakfast skillets, or on pizzas. Reviewers frequently note reliable mild seasoning, juicy texture, easy preparation, and versatile uses and value.
Why it's not vegan
- in a natural pork casing
- organic chicken
- natural flavor
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild Italian sausage with a gentle savory profile and subtle aromatic notes; texture is tender and slightly coarse, remaining moist when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used in pasta sauces, sandwiches, breakfast skillets, or on pizzas. Reviewers frequently note reliable mild seasoning, juicy texture, easy preparation, and versatile uses and value.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC GREEN PEPPER, ORGANIC BASIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC FENNEL SEED, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, SALT, VINEGAR, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC, ORGANIC CHILE PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL. IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


