Is Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Mild Italian sausage with a gentle savory profile and subtle aromatic notes; texture is tender and slightly coarse, remaining moist when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used in pasta sauces, sandwiches, breakfast skillets, or on pizzas. Reviewers frequently note reliable mild seasoning, juicy texture, easy preparation, and versatile uses and value.
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural pork casing
- organic chicken
- natural flavor
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild Italian sausage with a gentle savory profile and subtle aromatic notes; texture is tender and slightly coarse, remaining moist when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used in pasta sauces, sandwiches, breakfast skillets, or on pizzas. Reviewers frequently note reliable mild seasoning, juicy texture, easy preparation, and versatile uses and value.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC GREEN PEPPER, ORGANIC BASIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC FENNEL SEED, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, SALT, VINEGAR, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC, ORGANIC CHILE PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL. IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


