Is Whole Foods Market Organic Spicy Uncured Pepperoni Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- organic pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- organic dextrose
organic pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Pork, Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic Dextrose, Cultured Celery Powder (cultured Celery Powder, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Anise, Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder, Organic Fennel, Organic Red Pepper, Organic White Pepper, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugars Per Serving.
Check Whole Foods Market Organic Spicy Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Organic Spicy Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
About this product
Meat · Slice


