Is Whole Foods Market Organic Spicy Uncured Pepperoni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- organic dextrose
organic pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Pork, Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic Dextrose, Cultured Celery Powder (cultured Celery Powder, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Anise, Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder, Organic Fennel, Organic Red Pepper, Organic White Pepper, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugars Per Serving.
Check Whole Foods Market Organic Spicy Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Organic Spicy Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
About this product
Meat · Slice


