Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid, organic annatto

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), WATER, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling