Is Whole Foods Market, Peanut Coconut Sauce, 13.5 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet-savory sauce with a creamy, slightly gritty texture that spreads and drizzles easily. Commonly used as a dip, noodle-sauce, marinade or dressing for grilled proteins and vegetables. Reviewers report balanced flavor and convenience; some note it can occasionally be thick or overly sweet and benefits from thinning before use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Oil), Cane Sugar, Coconut Creme (Coconut Extract, Water, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Red Chile Puree (Red Chile Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Garlic, Lemongrass Puree (Lemongrass, Water), Salt, Shallots, Expeller Pressed Sesame Seed Oil, Crushed Red Peppers, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum

Check Whole Foods Market, Peanut Coconut Sauce, 13.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Peanut Coconut Sauce, 13.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping