Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALTED CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • 1% skim milk
  • rbgh-free heavy cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • gelatin
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • +9 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CREAM [MILK], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], VANILLA, SEA SALT), CAGE-FREE EGGS, SUGAR, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE EXTRACT, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE), RBGH-FREE HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM: CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% SKIM MILK, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES)CANOLA OIL, RBGH-FREE BUTTERMILK (CULTURED MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, VITAMIN D), RICE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE CURLS (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), POTATO STARCH, STABILIZER (GELATIN, DEXTROSE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, VANILLA, COFFEE EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALTED CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALTED CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRichButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking