Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALTED CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • vitamin d
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CREAM [MILK], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], VANILLA, SEA SALT), CAGE-FREE EGGS, SUGAR, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE EXTRACT, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE), RBGH-FREE HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM: CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% SKIM MILK, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES)CANOLA OIL, RBGH-FREE BUTTERMILK (CULTURED MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, VITAMIN D), RICE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE CURLS (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), POTATO STARCH, STABILIZER (GELATIN, DEXTROSE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, VANILLA, COFFEE EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALTED CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALTED CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRichButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking