Is Whole Foods Market, Smoked Salmon Brunch Salad, 12.6 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

lettuce mix (green mix (baby spinach, red and green chard, baby kale), lettuce), creamery lemon herb dressing (water, canola oil, distilled vinegar, skim milk powder, less than 2% of: lemon juice concentrate, parsley, green onion, salt, apple cider vinegar, dried onion, dried garlic, ground mustard, natural flavors, acacia gum, xanthan gum), smoked salmon (salmon, salt, brown sugar, oak whiskey smoke), egg, english cucumber, pickled red onion (red onion, vinegar, water, sugar, salt), potato sticks (potatoes, palm olein oil, sea salt), capers (capers, water, vinegar, salt)

Check Whole Foods Market, Smoked Salmon Brunch Salad, 12.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Smoked Salmon Brunch Salad, 12.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go