Is Whole Foods Market, Smoked Salmon Brunch Salad, 12.6 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oak whiskey smoke
- natural flavors
oak whiskey smoke
Dietitian noteWhiskey is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus whiskey is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
lettuce mix (green mix (baby spinach, red and green chard, baby kale), lettuce), creamery lemon herb dressing (water, canola oil, distilled vinegar, skim milk powder, less than 2% of: lemon juice concentrate, parsley, green onion, salt, apple cider vinegar, dried onion, dried garlic, ground mustard, natural flavors, acacia gum, xanthan gum), smoked salmon (salmon, salt, brown sugar, oak whiskey smoke), egg, english cucumber, pickled red onion (red onion, vinegar, water, sugar, salt), potato sticks (potatoes, palm olein oil, sea salt), capers (capers, water, vinegar, salt)
Check Whole Foods Market, Smoked Salmon Brunch Salad, 12.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market, Smoked Salmon Brunch Salad, 12.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market, Smoked Salmon Brunch Salad, 12.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


