Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRUFFLED RICOTTA ASIAGO DIP Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, CREAM, MILK), SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK, CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], ASIAGO CHEESE (PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), CREAM BASE [SKIM MILK, CREAM (MILK), GELATIN], TRUFFLE OIL (OLIVE OIL, BLACK TRUFFLE), MICROGARD (CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT DRY MILK POWDER), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SALT, BLACK PEPPER

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRUFFLED RICOTTA ASIAGO DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping