Is Whole Foods Market Vegan Chocolate Cupcake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Organic Rice Milk (water, Organic Hydrolyzed Rice, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol [vitamin D2], Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12]), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Salt, Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla Flavoring: Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Vegan Cream Cheese Spread (filtered Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Potato Starch, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin B12). Contains Wheat Ingredients.

Check Whole Foods Market Vegan Chocolate Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking