Is Whole Foods Market Wheat Organic English Muffins, Wheat Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • organic malt

organic malt

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: UNBLEACHED ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, ORGANIC CORN MEAL, ORGANIC MALT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Whole Foods Market Wheat Organic English Muffins, Wheat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking