Is Whole Foods Mini Cinnamon Crumb Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (sugar, Wheat Flour, Food Starch-modified, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Oil, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Wheat Protein Isolate, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose Gum), Whole Egg, Canola Oil, Water, Brown Sugar (sugar, Honey), Enriched Wheat Flour (with Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Cinnamon, Sea Salt.

Check Whole Foods Mini Cinnamon Crumb Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee