Is Whole Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars - Coconut Vegan?

Description
Creamy coconut flavor with a smooth, slightly icy texture; commonly eaten straight from the freezer as a quick snack or dessert replacement. Reviewers note consistent flavor, portability, and quick melting in warm conditions, while some mention occasional firmness variance between batches and straightforward, stick-held serving for outdoor or on-the-go use.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- ice cream mix
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy coconut flavor with a smooth, slightly icy texture; commonly eaten straight from the freezer as a quick snack or dessert replacement. Reviewers note consistent flavor, portability, and quick melting in warm conditions, while some mention occasional firmness variance between batches and straightforward, stick-held serving for outdoor or on-the-go use.
Ingredients
Ice Cream Mix (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Annatto (Color)), Water, Sugar, Coconut, Natural Flavor (With Caramel Color), Guar Gum
Check Whole Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars - Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars - Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Whole Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars - Coconut is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


