Is Whole Fruit Organic Frozen Juice Apple Grape & Apple Strawberry Tubes - 6-3 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAPE FLAVORED INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORGANIC GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC SUGAR, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM. STRAWBERRY FLAVORED INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC STRAWBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR).

Check Whole Fruit Organic Frozen Juice Apple Grape & Apple Strawberry Tubes - 6-3 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Whole Fruit Organic Frozen Juice Apple Grape & Apple Strawberry Tubes - 6-3 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Juice · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking