Is WHOLE GRAIN BAKED CRACKERS, SAY CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VAN'S GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (OATS, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MILLET, QUINOA AND AMARANTH), NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BUTTERMILK, YEAST EXTRACT, SESAME SEEDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SPICES, BETA CAROTENE AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS.

Check WHOLE GRAIN BAKED CRACKERS, SAY CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichGarnishing