Is WHOLE GRAIN BLEND OF OATS, SORGHUM, RED QUINOA + SEARED, BRAISED PORK + NEW MEXICO CHILI SAUCE + PINEAPPLE + PICO DE GALLO, PORK & PINEAPPLE AL PASTOR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • braised pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

braised pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AL PASTOR SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NEW MEXICO CHILI POWDER [NEW MEXICAN CHILI PEPPERS], GARLIC, CUMIN, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SALT, MEXICAN OREGANO, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER), COOKED GRAIN BLEND (WATER, OAT GROATS, SORGHUM, RED QUINOA), SEARED, BRAISED PORK (PORK, WATER, SALT), PICO DE GALLO (TOMATOES, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO), PINEAPPLE.

Check WHOLE GRAIN BLEND OF OATS, SORGHUM, RED QUINOA + SEARED, BRAISED PORK + NEW MEXICO CHILI SAUCE + PINEAPPLE + PICO DE GALLO, PORK & PINEAPPLE AL PASTOR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthySmoky
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSandwich
Vegan? WHOLE GRAIN BLEND OF OATS, SORGHUM, RED QUINOA + SEARED, BRAISED PORK + NEW MEXICO CHILI SAUCE + PINEAPPLE + PICO DE GALLO, PORK & PINEAPPLE AL PASTOR | Spoonful