Is WHOLE GRAIN BLEND OF OATS, SORGHUM, RED QUINOA + SEARED, BRAISED PORK + NEW MEXICO CHILI SAUCE + PINEAPPLE + PICO DE GALLO, PORK & PINEAPPLE AL PASTOR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • braised pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

braised pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AL PASTOR SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NEW MEXICO CHILI POWDER [NEW MEXICAN CHILI PEPPERS], GARLIC, CUMIN, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SALT, MEXICAN OREGANO, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER), COOKED GRAIN BLEND (WATER, OAT GROATS, SORGHUM, RED QUINOA), SEARED, BRAISED PORK (PORK, WATER, SALT), PICO DE GALLO (TOMATOES, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO), PINEAPPLE.

Check WHOLE GRAIN BLEND OF OATS, SORGHUM, RED QUINOA + SEARED, BRAISED PORK + NEW MEXICO CHILI SAUCE + PINEAPPLE + PICO DE GALLO, PORK & PINEAPPLE AL PASTOR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthySmoky
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSandwich
Vegetarian? WHOLE GRAIN BLEND OF OATS, SORGHUM, RED QUINOA + SEARED, BRAISED PORK + NEW MEXICO CHILI SAUCE + PINEAPPLE + PICO DE GALLO, PORK & PINEAPPLE AL PASTOR | Spoonful