Is Bosco Whole Grain Reduced Fat Cheese Stuffed Breadsticks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flour blend
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BCPZ 6 WG BDST FILD MOZZ CHSE 19.2

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: Flour Blend [Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid)], Water, Golden Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Corn Oil, Salt, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate. CHEESES: Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Fat/Reduced Sodium Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch*, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potassium Chloride*, Natural Flavors*, Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes). *Ingredients Not in Regular Mozzarella Cheese.

Check Bosco Whole Grain Reduced Fat Cheese Stuffed Breadsticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.