Is Bosco Whole Grain Reduced Fat Cheese Stuffed Breadsticks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • not in regular mozzarella cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • reduced fat/reduced sodium mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese

not in regular mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BCPZ 6 WG BDST FILD MOZZ CHSE 19.2

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: Flour Blend [Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid)], Water, Golden Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Corn Oil, Salt, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate. CHEESES: Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Fat/Reduced Sodium Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch*, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potassium Chloride*, Natural Flavors*, Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes). *Ingredients Not in Regular Mozzarella Cheese.

Check Bosco Whole Grain Reduced Fat Cheese Stuffed Breadsticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.