Is Bosco Whole Grain Reduced Fat Cheese Stuffed Breadsticks Vegan?

Description
BCPZ 6 WG BDST FILD MOZZ CHSE 19.2
Why it's not vegan
- not in regular mozzarella cheese
- reduced fat/reduced sodium mozzarella cheese
- nonfat milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part skim milk
- mozzarella cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- sorbitan monostearate
- +2 more
not in regular mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteMozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
BCPZ 6 WG BDST FILD MOZZ CHSE 19.2
Ingredients
CRUST: Flour Blend [Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid)], Water, Golden Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Corn Oil, Salt, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate. CHEESES: Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Fat/Reduced Sodium Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch*, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potassium Chloride*, Natural Flavors*, Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes). *Ingredients Not in Regular Mozzarella Cheese.
Check Bosco Whole Grain Reduced Fat Cheese Stuffed Breadsticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bosco Whole Grain Reduced Fat Cheese Stuffed Breadsticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

