Is WHOLE GRAIN CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-GMO STONE GROUND WHOLE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPROUTED SEED AND GRAIN BLEND (SPROUTED FLAX SEED, SPROUTED QUINOA, SPROUTED CHIA SEED), NACHO CHEESE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [(ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC NON FAT MILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], PURE SEA SALT, PURE CANE SUGAR, ONION, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER.
Check WHOLE GRAIN CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE GRAIN CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


