Is Whole Grain Marble Rye Bread - 30 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholesome Ingredients: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Freshly Stone Ground Whole Wheat Berries, Honey, Sugar, Caraway Seed, Dark Rye Flour, Natural Caramel Color, Sea Salt, Sesame Seeds, Yeast, Barley Malt, Vitamin C (in Trace Amounts), and Nothing Else!

Check Whole Grain Marble Rye Bread - 30 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Grain Marble Rye Bread - 30 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking