Is WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOW PIECES, SWEETENED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (INCLUDES OAT BRAN), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, BLUEBERRY, PUMPKIN AND CARROT CONCENTRATES FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOW PIECES, SWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackOn The Go