Is Whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheerios is a wholesome breakfast cereal made from 100% whole grain oats. It is a good source of iron, calcium, and fiber. The soluble fiber in Cheerios may reduce the risk of heart disease. The cereal is gluten-free, simply made, and fortified with 12 essential vitamins and minerals. It provides 1 gram of soluble fiber per serving. Cheerios do not contain artificial flavors or colors. Overall, Cheerios is a nutritious and popular choice for breakfast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Monoglycerides, Tocopherolsvitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate

Check Whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios is available at 8 retailers

Grocery GatewayIndependent City MarketMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking