Is Whole Grain Pita Bread, 18 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- crushed red wheat
- bran wheat
- vital gluten
- white wheat
- red wheat
- rye
- barley
- bran rice
- oats
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole wheat flour, water, bran wheat, bran rice, crushed red wheat, vital gluten, contains 2% or less of the following red wheat, white wheat, barley, rye, oats, corn, millet, hulled buckwheat, flax seed, yeast, salt and citric acid
Check Whole Grain Pita Bread, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Grain Pita Bread, 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whole Grain Pita Bread, 18 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


