Is WHOLE GRAIN VEGAN-RYE OAT RYE BREAD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain spelt flakes
- wheat
- rye
- wheat germ
- wheat gluten
- barley
- whole grain oat flakes
- oat
- malt extract
whole grain spelt flakes
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLAKES, 10% SUNFLOWER SEEDS, WHOLE GRAIN SPELT FLAKES, 7% FLAXSEED, VEGETABLE FIBER (PSYLLIUM SEEDS, CITRUS, OAT, APPLE, WHEAT), 3% PUMPKIN SEEDS, 3% SESAME, RYE, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT GERM, SALT, MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), WHEAT GLUTEN.
Check WHOLE GRAIN VEGAN-RYE OAT RYE BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE GRAIN VEGAN-RYE OAT RYE BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


