Is WHOLE GRAINS 17 GRAINS & SEEDS BREAD, 17 GRAINS & SEEDS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHOLE GRAINS (CRACKED WHEAT, RYE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, SPELT FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, AMARANTH, MILLET, BARLEY, ROLLED OATS, TRITICALE, QUINOA), WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, YEAST, BLACK & WHITE SESAME SEEDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, MOLASSES, FLAXSEED, FLAXMEAL, GRAIN VINEGAR, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, PUMPKIN SEEDS, BLUE CORNMEAL, POPPY SEEDS, NUTS [WALNUTS, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS (FILBERTS)], SOY, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, CITRIC ACID.

Check WHOLE GRAINS 17 GRAINS & SEEDS BREAD, 17 GRAINS & SEEDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking