Is WHOLE GRAINS 17 GRAINS & SEEDS BREAD, 17 GRAINS & SEEDS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cracked wheat
- whole wheat flour
- rye flour
- spelt flour
- triticale
- barley
- wheat gluten
- rolled oats
- cultured wheat starch
cracked wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHOLE GRAINS (CRACKED WHEAT, RYE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, SPELT FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, AMARANTH, MILLET, BARLEY, ROLLED OATS, TRITICALE, QUINOA), WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, YEAST, BLACK & WHITE SESAME SEEDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, MOLASSES, FLAXSEED, FLAXMEAL, GRAIN VINEGAR, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, PUMPKIN SEEDS, BLUE CORNMEAL, POPPY SEEDS, NUTS [WALNUTS, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS (FILBERTS)], SOY, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, CITRIC ACID.
Check WHOLE GRAINS 17 GRAINS & SEEDS BREAD, 17 GRAINS & SEEDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE GRAINS 17 GRAINS & SEEDS BREAD, 17 GRAINS & SEEDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


