Is WHOLE GRAINS BREAD, 12 GRAIN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, WHOLE FLAX SEED, SALT, OAT FIBER, MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, VINEGAR, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, YELLOW CORN MEAL, SPELT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, RYE MEAL, BARLEY FLAKES, MILLET, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), SOY LECITHIN; TOPPED WITH ROLLED OATS.

Check WHOLE GRAINS BREAD, 12 GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHOLE GRAINS BREAD, 12 GRAIN is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMildSweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep