Is WHOLE GRAINS BREAD, 12 GRAIN Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, WHOLE FLAX SEED, SALT, OAT FIBER, MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, VINEGAR, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, YELLOW CORN MEAL, SPELT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, RYE MEAL, BARLEY FLAKES, MILLET, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), SOY LECITHIN; TOPPED WITH ROLLED OATS.
Check WHOLE GRAINS BREAD, 12 GRAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE GRAINS BREAD, 12 GRAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
WHOLE GRAINS BREAD, 12 GRAIN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


